2011 Festival Winners

Thank you, participants!

More than 200 high school jazz ensembles were watched by more than 5,000 attendees at the 43rd Annual Berklee High School Jazz Festival.

The Berklee High School Jazz Festival competition is comprised of three competitive categories: Large Ensembles, Combo Ensembles, and Vocal Jazz ensembles. Within each category, classes are determined by school size based upon the enrollments of grades 10, 11, and 12 (with the lowest number class having the largest school enrollment).

[button_small href="http://festival.berkleejazz.org/documents/2011_HSJF_Rankings.pdf"]Download the full festival ranking as a PDF[/button_small]
 

[box_third]

Large Ensemble Category:

Class 1

First Place:
Santa Monica High School
Directed by Tom Whaley

Second Place:
Arlington High School
Directed by Richard Guillen

Third Place:
Gates Chili High School
Directed by Christopher Oldfield

Fourth Place:
Southington High School
Directed by Jeff Shaw

Class 2

First Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

Second Place:
Mamaroneck High School
Directed by Timothy Hooker

Third Place:
Spencerport High School
Directed by John Viavattine

Fourth Place:
Darien High School
Directed by Jonathon Grauer

Class 3

First Place:
Norwood High School
Directed by Steven Conant

Second Place:
Oliver Ames High School
Directed by Rob Wheeler

Third Place:
Waterford High School
Directed by Tim Fioravanti

Fourth Place:
Barrington High School
Directed by Barbara Hughes

Class 4

First Place:
Wakefield High School
Directed by Thomas Bankert

Second Place:
Arlington High School
Directed by Sabato D’Agostino

Third Place:
South Portland High School
Directed by Craig Skeffington

Fourth Place:
Nokomis High School
Directed by M. Stanley Buchanan

Class 5

First Place:
Stivers School for the Arts
Directed by Claude Lucien Thomas

Second Place:
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Directed by Douglas Maher

Third Place:
Northwest Catholic High School
Directed by Daniel A. Luddy

Fourth Place:
Old Rochester Regional High School
Directed by James Farmer

Class 6

First Place:
Camden Creative Arts High School
Directed by Jamal Dickerson

Second Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

Third Place:
Burlington City High School
Directed by David Thomas May

Fourth Place:
Cape Elizabeth High School
Directed by Tom Lizotte
[/box_third]
[box_third]

Combo Ensemble Category

Class 1

First Place:
TIE: Santa Monica High School
Directed by Tom Whaley
-and-
Lexington High School
Directed by Ken Gable

Second Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

Third Place:
Gates Chili High School
Directed by Chris Oldfield

Fourth Place:
Manchester High School
Directed by Douglas Maher

Class 2

First Place:
Booker High School
Directed by Ned Rosenblatt

Second Place:
Portsmouth High School
Directed by Ted Rausch

Third Place:
Pentucket High School
Directed by David Schumacher

Fourth Place:
Waterford High School
Directed by Tim Fioravanti

Class 3

First Place:
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts
Directed by Jason Goldman

Second Place:
Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts
Directed by Kris Allen

Third Place:
Milton Academy
Directed by Bob Sinicrope

Fourth Place:
Fryeburg Academy
Directed by C. Brent LaCasce

Class 4

First Place:
Idyllwild Arts Academy
Directed by Paul Carman / Marshall Hawkins

Second Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

Third Place:
George Stevens Academy
Directed by Steven Orlofsky

Fourth Place:
TIE – Boston Arts Academy
Directed by Tim Mayer
-and
Beaver Country Day School
Directed by Ed Nicholson
[/box_third]
[box_third class="last"]

Vocal Jazz Ensemble Category

Class 1

First Place:
Plymouth South High School
Directed by Brian Raymond

Second Place:
Booker High School
Directed by Ned Rosenblatt

Third Place:
Bacon Academy
Directed by: Jeffrey Kerr

Fourth Place:
John Jay High School
Directed by Steven Morse

Class 2

First Place:
Fryeburg Academy
Directed by C. Brent LaCasce

Second Place:
Griswold High School
Directed by Ray Churchill

Third Place:
Cheverus High School
Directed by Chris Humphrey

Fourth Place:
Northwest Catholic High School
Directed by Daniel Avery
[/box_third]

          February 10, 2018