2010 Festival Winners

2010 Festival Winners

More than 3,000 students and 200 big bands, combos, and vocal ensembles competed at last weekend’s High School Jazz Festival for $175,000 in partial scholarships to Berklee’s Five-Week Summer Performance Program.

Among the other highlights of the day were an electrifying performance by the award-winning Crescent Super Band, a Utah-based collective of young musicians, organized and directed by Caleb Chapman. Frequently hailed as one of the best high school–aged jazz bands in the world, the Crescent Super Band were joined by three special guests at the evening awards presentation: bassist Abe Laboriel, drummer Peter Erskine, and trumpeter Eric Miyashiro.

And teacher Bianca Sanchez — from Taylor Elementary School in Arlington, Virginia — won The Berklee Award for Innovative Teaching.
[button_small href="http://festival.berkleejazz.org/documents/2010_HSJF_Rankings.pdf"]Download the full festival ranking as a PDF[/button_small]
 

[box_quarter]

Large Ensemble Category:

Class 1

First Place
Arlington High School
LaGrangeville, NY

Second Place
Lexington High School
Lexington, MA

Third Place
Boston Latin School
Boston, MA

Fourth Place
Southington High School
Southington, CT

Class 2

First Place
Princeton High School
Princeton, NJ

Second Place
Conard High School
West Hartford, CT

Third Place
Shawnee High School
Medford, NJ

Fourth Place
Wellesley High School
Wellesley, MA

Class 3

First Place
Stoughton High School
Stoughton, MA

Second Place
Bacon Academy
Colchester, CT

Third Place
Barrington High School
Barrington, RI

Fourth Place
Woodstock Academy
Woodstock, CT

Class 4

First Place
Wakefield High School
Wakefield, MA

Second Place
Willingboro High School
Willingboro, NJ

Third Place
Cony High School
Augusta, ME

Fourth Place
South Portland High School
South Portland, ME
-tie-
Stonington High School
Pawcatuck, CT

Class 5

First Place
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Hartford, CT

Second Place
Westbrook High School
Westbrook, ME

Third Place
Northwest Catholic High School
West Hartford, CT

Fourth Place
Old Rochester Regional High School
Mattapoisett, MA

Class 6

First Place
Creative Arts High School
Camden, NJ

Second Place
Canton High School
Canton, CT

Third Place
Hampshire Regional High School
Westhampton, MA

Fourth Place
Maine Central Institute
Pittsfield, ME
[/box_quarter]
[box_quarter]

Combo Ensemble Category:

Class 1

First Place
Conard High School
West Hartford, CT

Second Place
Lexington High School
Lexington, MA

Third Place
Brookline High School
Brookline, MA

Fourth Place
Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School
Sudbury, MA
-tie-
Princeton High School
Princeton, NJ

Class 2

First Place
Booker High School
Sarasota, FL

Second Place
Seneca High School
Tabernacle, NJ

Third Place
Barrington High School
Barrington, RI

Fourth Place
South Portland High School
South Portland, ME

Class 3

First Place
L.A. County High School for the Arts
Los Angeles, CA

Second Place
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Hartford, CT

Third Place
Canton High School
Canton, CT

Fourth Place
Fryeburg Academy
Fryeburg, ME

Class 4

First Place
Creative Arts High School
Camden, NJ

Second Place
Boston Art Academy
Boston, MA

Third Place
Trinity School
New York, NY

Fourth Place
George Stevens Academy
Blue Hill, ME
[/box_quarter]
[box_quarter]

Vocal Jazz Ensemble Category:

Class 1

First Place
Booker High School
Sarasota, FL

Second Place
Pilgrim High School
Warwick, RI

Third Place
Barnstable High School
Hyannis, MA

Fourth Place
Willingboro High School
Willingboro, NJ

Class 2

First Place
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public School
South Hadley, MA

Second Place
Fryeburg Academy
Fryeburg, ME

Third Place
Maine Central Institute
Pittsfield, ME

Fourth Place
Griswold High School
Griswold, CT
[/box_quarter]

[box_quarter class="last"]

Superior and Outstanding Musicianship Awards

Class L1

Superior Musicianship
• Nick Singer, trumpet, Lexington High School
Outstanding Musicianship
• Christopher Welte, alto saxophone, Eastern Regional High School
• Matthew Pitts, bass, Boston Latin School
• Jake Abramson, baritone saxophone and clarinet, Newton South High School

Class L2

Superior Musicianship
• Adam Ackerman, bass, Shawnee High School
Outstanding Musicianship
• Talia Temporal, drums, Cranston High School
• Patrick Gigvere, piano, Conard High School
• Alex Anderson, drums, Princeton High School

Class L3

Superior Musicianship
• Molly Sayles, drums, Bacon Academy
Outstanding Musicianship
• Emma Sayles, trombone, Bacon Academy
• Conner Buckley, trumpet, Oliver Ames High School
• Bryan Le, alto saxophone, Barrington High School

Class L4

Superior Musicianship
• Elizabeth Sullivan, bass, Wakefield High School
Outstanding Musicianship
• Jaquam Devan, trumpet, Willingboro High School
• Pete Lamalfa, piano, Xavier High School
• Julia Daubney, trumpet, Woodland Regional High School

Class L5

Superior Musicianship
• Brad Bahner, drums, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Outstanding Musicianship
• Jordan Greenberg, Bass, Northwest Catholic High School
• Molly Ridley, piano, Westbrook High School
• George Maher, trumpet, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts

Class L6

Superior Musicianship
• Shabree Johnson, trumpet, Creative Arts High School
Outstanding Musicianship
• Melanie Arias, voice, Maine Central Institute
• Ryan Peterson, trombone, Mashpee High School
• Tom Kelley, alto saxophone, Canton High School

Class S1

Superior Musicianship
• David Fink, drums, Lexington High School
Outstanding Musicianship
• Jeremy Bernstein, guitar, Lincoln-Sudbury High School
• Alex Kemper, percussion, Conard High School
• Nick Singer, trumpet, Lexington High School

Class S2

Superior Musicianship
• Maureik Robison, drums, Booker High School
Outstanding Musicianship
• Donnie DeFratiés, piano, Booker High School
• Blake Hawley, guitar, Mt. Hope High School
• Bryan Le, alto saxophone, Barrington High School

Class S3

Superior Musicianship
• John Egizi, trombone, L.A. County High School for Arts
Outstanding Musicianship
• Tom Kelly, alto saxophone, Canton High School
• Ron Ho, tenor saxophone, Westbrook High School
• Ethan Schneider, drums, Milton Academy

Class S4

Superior Musicianship
• Nick Perez, piano, Boston Arts Academy
Outstanding Musicianship
• Michah Johnson, drums, Creative Arts High School
• Max Ridley, bass, Boston Arts Academy
• Lawrence Galloway, trombone, Creative Arts High School

Class V1

Superior Musicianship
• Donnie DeFratiés, voice, Booker High School
Outstanding Musicianship
• Michael Ryder, voice, Warwick Veteran High School
• Elexis Morton, voice, Willingboro High School
• Colin Murphy, guitar, Plymouth High School

Class V2

Superior Musicianship
• Arnold Pesnell, voice, Boston Arts Academy
Outstanding Musicianship
• Imani Devi-Brown, voice, Pioneer Valley High School
• Rose O’Connell-Marion, voice, Pioneer Valley High School
• Brandon Keogan, voice and bass, Griswold High School [/box_quarter]

          February 10, 2018